California Privacy Notice

Last Updated: June 28, 2023

This California Privacy Notice ("Notice") applies solely to residents of California. It is designed to provide information regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information by Collegeofip.com ("we," "our," or "us") in compliance with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 ("CCPA").

Information We Collect

We may collect the following categories of personal information about you:

  1. Identifiers: Such as your name, email address, and IP address.
  2. Customer Records: Such as billing information and other information provided by you in connection with the purchase or use of our services.
  3. Commercial Information: Such as records of courses you have enrolled in or purchased, and your interactions with our website.
  4. Internet/Network Information: Such as your browsing history, search history, and information regarding your interaction with our website or advertisements.
  5. Geolocation Data: Such as your general location based on your IP address.
  6. Inferences: Such as information derived from the personal information we collect, which helps us understand your preferences and tailor our services to you.

How We Use Your Information

We may use the personal information we collect for the following purposes:

  1. To provide and maintain our online educational courses.
  2. To personalize your experience and improve our services.
  3. To communicate with you and respond to your inquiries or requests.
  4. To process payments and complete transactions.
  5. To analyze website usage and trends, and to enhance the functionality of our website.
  6. To comply with legal obligations and protect our rights and interests.

Sharing Your Information

We may share your personal information with the following categories of third parties:

  1. Service Providers: We may engage third-party service providers to assist us in providing our services and to perform functions on our behalf, such as payment processing and website analytics.
  2. Affiliates: We may share personal information with our affiliated companies for business purposes, such as customer support and marketing.
  3. Legal Compliance: We may disclose personal information when required by law or in response to valid legal requests, such as subpoenas or court orders.
  4. Business Transfers: If we undergo a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, your personal information may be transferred as part of the transaction.

Your Rights and Choices

As a California resident, you have the following rights:

  1. Access: You have the right to request access to the personal information we collect about you.
  2. Deletion: You have the right to request the deletion of your personal information, subject to certain exceptions.
  3. Opt-Out: You have the right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information, if applicable.
  4. Non-Discrimination: We will not discriminate against you for exercising your rights under the CCPA.

To exercise your rights or obtain more information, please contact us at [email protected].

Changes to this Notice

We may update this Notice from time to time. We will notify you of any material changes by posting the updated Notice on our website and updating the "Last Updated" date at the top of this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy practices or this Notice, please┬ácontact us at [email protected].